Condo-HOA Blog
[…] The Filmore court did not address this issue at all.
-
The Filmore court also failed to address whether leasing-related requirements other than pure rental caps constitute use restrictions. For example, is it a restriction on use if an amendment only changes procedural lease requirements like ensuring that each lease incorporates the terms of the Declaration or creating rental intercepts for assessment collection? Those questions were not answered in the Filmore decision.
-
The Filmore court also did not address what happens for Associations that adopted rental caps more than one year ago. RCW 64.34.264(2) states that “No action to challenge the validity of an amendment adopted by the association pursuant to this section may be brought more than one year after the amendment was recorded.” Thus, if an amendment was adopted more than a year ago, but less than 90% of the owners approved it, it is unclear whether the amendment is or is not enforceable now.